FindYourServe_(1)

TennisApprenticeV[1] 

 instagram_app_large_may2016  Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03  facebook1

     Gallery_Button_NO_BACKGROUND_copy

  Verizon_KY_USTA_Tennis_Sponsorship_Ad_180226_V04_JR

 KORT_USTA_online_ad_170px_265px_copy

 

YTP_left_rail

TennisLink

 

 

KY Junior Tournament Central

289801_Team_Kentucky_Logo

 

Kentucky Junior Tournament Central

Kentucky Juniors Shine at Southern Level 3 in Louisville

A group of very talented junior players kept many of the titles in the state at the Southern Level 3 Top Gun Junior Academy Championships.  Leading the charge were Zach White and Sarah Fazlagic, who both took home singles and doubles titles in the 16's division.  Anderson Smith was also a 2-time winner at the event, taking home both crowns in the Boys 14s division.  The Chou brothers had a great weekend with Brandon winning the Boys 18s singles and Michael winning the Boys 18s doubles crown with Bo Bush.  Bailey Scott and Jaycie Mair were double winners on the girls side, winning singles and doubles in Girls 10s and 14s respectively,  Evan Hammond, Aadit Adlahka, Tommy Scanlan, Brent Reynolds, Hadley Appling, Lilah Shallcross, Grace Katzman, and Mia Lancaster also won doubles titles. 

Favorites Rules at Brenda Emery/Cross Court Circuit #2

The top seeds dominated on the girls side of things at the Brenda Emery/Cross Court Circuit #2 in Lexington.  Both Olivia Watson (Girls 12s) and Lydia Prince (Girls 16s) roled throguh their draws, winning the titles without dropping a set.  On the boys side, Steven Larkin won his 2 matches in straight sets to win the Boys 18s and Jacob Holland took home the Boys 12s title. 

Thomas Jacques Battles 3-sets to win at LIRC KY Fall Junior Championship

Thomas Jacques had to battle from 1 set down but he made it all the way back to win the Boys 16s title at the LIRC Ky Fall Junior Championship.  Jacques was joined in the winners circle by a duo of 12-year old stars.  Ty Fox took his 1-seed all the way to the title and Vivien Englund won a round robin draw to take the Girls 12s. 

Group of 5 winners from the LTC Fall Series #1

The LTC Fall Series #1 saw a group of new winners come of of five different divisions.  Three different girls took home singles titles: Bernadette Gasser (Girls 10s), who won her final 4-0, 4-0; Eva Pace Cassidy (Girls 12s), and Parker Everly (Girls 14s).  The boys side saw two first-time winners in Evan Fomby (Boys 10s) and Max Hixson (Boys 14s).  Congrats to all of these deserving juniors! 

John Guthrie goes from unseeded to champion at Tornado Classic State Championship

John Guthrie (Bowling Green) went into the Boys 18s draw as an unseeded player but came away a champion at the Southern Level 4 Tornado Classic State Championship in Paducah.  Guthrie was joined in the winners circle by Abel Prude (Boys 12s), Sahil Krishnani (Boys 14s), and Carter Ramthun (Boys 16s) on the boys side.  On the girls side, Sophia Shiben kept a title in Paducah with her win in the Girls 18s.  Other winners on the girls side were Kiley DeMoss (Girls 10s) and Jenna Payne (Girls 16s).        

 

UPCOMING JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS

LTC October Championships (KY Level 4, Southern Level 5, YTP Orange)
October 13-14, Louisville
Tournament Director: Marcia Littlefield (playtennisky@gmail.com)
Registration Deadline: October 7th (
REGISTER HERE)

Spindletop Slam (KY Level 4, Southern Level 5, YTP Green)
October 19-21, Lexington
Tournament Director: Jonathan Thompson (jattennis@yahoo.com)
Registration Deadline: October 16th (
REGISTER HERE)

LTC Fall Series #2 (KY Level 5, YTP Orange)
July 21-22, Lexington
Tournament Director: Mark Plymale (mark.plymale2@gmail.com)
Registration Deadline: October 24th (
REGISTER HERE)

LIRC October Junior Championships (KY Level 4, Southern Level 5, YTP Green)
October 27-28, Louisville
Tournament Director: Tommy Leist (swimcoach123@aol.com)
Registration Deadline: October 24th (REGISTER HERE)

LTC November Championships (KY Level 4, Southern Level 5, YTP Green)

November 3-4, Louisville
Tournament Director: Marcia Littlefield (playtennisky@gmail.com)
Registration Deadline: October 28th (
REGISTER HERE)

Icy Hot Fall Indoor Level 2 Champ. (KY Level 1-A, Southern Level 2)
November 21-25, Louisville
Tournament Director: Thomas Leist (swimcoach123@aol.com)
Registration Deadline: November 7th (REGISTER HERE
)

LTC Thanksgiving Junior Classic (KY Level 3, Southern Level 5, YTP Orange)
November 23-25, Louisville
Tournament Director: Marcia Littlefield (playtennisky@gmail.com)
Registration Deadline: November 18th (
REGISTER HERE)

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close