instagram_app_large_may2016  Twitter_Logo_Hd_Png_03  facebook1

     Gallery_Button_NO_BACKGROUND_copy

  Verizon_KY_USTA_Tennis_Sponsorship_Ad_180226_V04_JR

TennisLink

 

 

2020 Award Winners

Copy_of_Kentucky_Awards_Winners_2020_Media_Wall

 


 

Boy’s Scholastic Achievement - Keegan Christensen, Elizabethtown

Presented to a male high school tennis player who has excelled in his scholastic work.

 

Bruce Stone Educational Merit Award - Julie Ditty Qualls, Ashland

Given in honor of Bruce Stone to recognize an individual who has developed an outstanding tennis program that provides leadership and inspiration in junior programs for schools, colleges, parks and playgrounds, and benefits the growth of tennis.

 

CTA - Community Tennis Association/Member Organization of the Year - Greater Ashland Tennis Association, Ashland

Presented to a USTA Kentucky member organization in good standing, for outstanding service to the local community, to the organization members, and to the game of tennis.

 

Dee Dee Long League Spirit Award - Nancy Bishof, Lexington

Given in memory of Dee Dee Long and presented to an individual who best exhibits exemplary spirit throughout the USTA League Tennis program. Given to players, captains, or organizers.

 

Diversity & Inclusion Champion Award - Charles Crawford, Louisville

This award is presented to the individual or organization who demonstrates sustained commitment to diversity and inclusion through the following actions: actively champions, visibly embraces and celebrates diversity on and off the court by employing goals and strategies that create an inclusive environment; reaches out to a diverse audience through participation in community activities that celebrate diversity and inclusion; provides leadership opportunities that reflect interest in individual traits, skills, and talents of others; and proactively seeks opinions and gathers feedback from a diverse audience to gain additional perspectives and learn from others.

 

Girl’s Scholastic Achievement - Claire Pinkston, Versailles

Presented to a female high school tennis player who has excelled in her scholastic work.

 

Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year - Rainey Jones, Nicholasville

Presented to an individual who demonstrated excellent leadership and management of a Junior Team Tennis League or program.

 

Junior Female Player of the Year - Carrie Beckman, Louisville

Presented to a female USTA Kentucky junior player with outstanding tennis performance and sportsmanship.

 

Junior Male Player of the Year - Jacks Lancaster, Bowling Green

Presented to a male USTA Kentucky junior player with outstanding tennis performance and sportsmanship.

 

Mark Ragland Boys Junior Sportsmanship - Steven Larkin, Richmond

Given in memory of Mark Ragland, Jr. and presented to an outstanding male junior tennis player in recognition of his good sportsmanship.

 

Mary Lou Hambrick Girls Junior Sportsmanship - Avery Voss, Prospect

Given in honor or Mary Lou Hambrick, long-time leader of KY Jr. Tennis, and presented to an outstanding female junior tennis player in recognition of her good sportsmanship.

 

Paulette Griffith Local League Coordinator Award - Stephanie Gray, Calhoun

Given in memory of Paulette Griffith and presented to an individual who has demonstrated excellent leadership and management of a local USTA league or program.

 

Tennis Facility of the Year - Top Seed Tennis Club, Nicholasville

Given to an outstanding public or private tennis facility, school or park for its contribution and support in the promotion of tennis.

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close